Features mostly scale-like, bright green foliage which is attractive year-round. Hence, scientific name of Spearmint is used worldwide. [8][9] Spearmint flowers in the summer (from July to September in the northern hemisphere),[10] and has relatively large seeds, which measure 0.62–0.90 mm (0.024–0.035 in). Mentha spicata. SCIENTIFIC NAME: Mentha spicata printed as Mentha viridis LINN. If you want to know what a plant is called in Hindi, Greek, Portuguese or Polish, you are at the right place. Using spearmint as a larvicide would be a greener alternative to synthetic insecticides due to their toxicity and negative effect to the environment. Spearmint, which has the scientific name Mentha spicata and belongs to the family Lamiaceae, is used to add flavoring to food, beverages like iced tea, alcoholic drinks, and candy.Its smell usually makes people think about cleanliness; thus it is primarily used as the scent for various hygienic products such as bath scrubs, mouthwash, shaving creams, shampoos, soaps, and toothpaste. [25], The main chemical component of spearmint is the terpenoid carvone,[26][27] which has been shown to aid in the inhibition of tumors. [16][17] Further records show descriptions of mint in ancient mythology. Flowers are in auxiliary whorls, none at the top. [1] The epithet spicata means 'bearing a spike'. Spearmint in Spanish can be different from Spearmint in English. Nematode species that cause root knots in this plant are various Meloidogyne species. Asked by Wiki User. Common name of Spearmint is the name which changes with change in the regions. [12], Mentha spicata was first described scientifically by Carl Linnaeus in 1753. Water: Medium. This is an indication that the plant can also be infected by the viruses, cucumber mosaic and tomato aspermy.[21]. Perfect for cooking or … [11], Mentha spicata varies considerably in leaf blade dimensions, the prominence of leaf veins, and pubescence. The scientific name for spearmint is Mentha Spicata. [19], Spearmint ideally thrives in soils that are deep and well drained, moist, rich in nutrients and organic matter, and have a crumbly texture. Explore Spearmint Information in detail along with its common name and scientific name. [32][33] The degree of antimicrobial activity varies with the type of microorganism tested.[27]. The common name of any plant can differ region to region. The common name is widely used everywhere. Rust affects the leaves of spearmint by producing pustules inducing the leaves to fall off. "[18], Spearmint is documented as being an important cash crop in Connecticut during the period of the American Revolution, at which time mint teas were noted as being a popular drink due to them not being taxed. Spearmint is a type of mint.It is also called garden mint, common mint, lamb mint and mackerel mint. There are ~ 15 other species of mint including the close relative, peppermint. This form of mint has certainly picked up other names through the years including Sage of Bethlehem, Menthe de Notre Dame, and lamb mint. Spearmint Genus and Other Classification. The exact distinction between species is unclear; it is estimated that 13 to 24 species exist. crispa, Mentha cordifolia, Mentha … The herb has a strong, sweet aroma, but is not as strong as peppermint. Common Name: Spearmint, Mint, Perennial Herb. Spearmint tends to thrive with plenty of organic material in full sun to part shade. The appropriate dose of spearmint depends on several factors such as the user's age, health, and several other conditions. There isn’t much scientific evidence on the appropriate dose of spearmint for hirsutism. The botanical name of spearmint is Mentha spicata.. History of spearmint oil. Spacing: 12 - 18" (30 - 46cm) Height: 36" (91cm) Width: 24 - 36" (61 - 91cm) Exposure: Shade, Sun. 7 8 9. It is naturalized in many other temperate parts of the world, including northern and southern Africa, North America and South America. The scientific name for these plants is Mentha spicata. The herb has a strong, sweet aroma, but is not as strong as peppermint. Scientific name of Spearmint oil. Spearmint Plant Description. The aromatic oil, called oil of spearmint, is also used as a flavouring and sometimes as a scent. Spearmint and peppermint are used for many of the same purposes, but they aren’t the same plant. According to the College of Agricultural Studies at Penn State, spearmint was used by the Greeks for medicinal purposes such as curing hiccups and clearing the voice. Spearmint. It includes several varieties, the most commonly hear ones being peppermint and spearmint Mint has been added to many savory dishes and cool as well as hot beverages since time immortal. Botanical Name. Mentha spicata L.. Common Names. Scientific Name: Mentha spicata. [17] John Gerard's Herbal (1597) states that: "It is good against watering eyes and all manner of break outs on the head and sores. Other fungi that cause disease in spearmint are Rhizoctonia solani, Verticillium dahliae, Phoma strasseri, and Erysiphe cischoracearum. It is used as a flavouring for toothpaste and confectionery, and is sometimes added to shampoos and soaps. The species and subspecies have many synonyms.. References General Information: Spearmint-scented, green leaves with purple-blue flowers. The stem is square-shaped. Hybridization occurs naturally where some species range overlap. Asked by Wiki User. The other nematode species are Pratylenchus which cause root lesions. [10][14][15], Mentha spicata hybridizes with other Mentha species, forming hybrids such as:[15], Mention of spearmint dates back to at least the 1st century AD, with references from naturalist Pliny and mentions in the Bible. 17 Page 238 留兰香 liu lan xiang, "Seasonal variation in content, chemical composition and antimicrobial and cytotoxic activities of essential oils from four, "Antiemetic activity of volatile oil from, "Productivity, Oil Content, and Composition of Two Spearmint Species in Mississippi", "Health-promoting properties of common herbs", "The continuing search for antitumor agents from higher plants", https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Spearmint&oldid=991826396, Wikipedia articles needing page number citations from February 2013, Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License, This page was last edited on 2 December 2020, at 00:55. The species and its subspecies have many synonyms, including Mentha crispa, Mentha crispata and Mentha viridis. Its scientific name is Mentha spicata. It is native to Europe and southern Asia.It is naturalized in northern and southern Africa, North America and South America.It is used as a flavouring in food and herbal teas.. Answer. The leaves lose their aromatic appeal after the plant flowers. The main purpose of having a scientific name is to have a same name accepted and used worldwide. The most abundant compound in spearmint oil is R-(–)-carvone, which gives spearmint its distinctive smell. These rhizomatous plants have a refreshing fragrance and attractive appearance: Height: These plants can grow anywhere between 30 cm and 100cm in height. Two main diseases are rust and leaf spot. The spearmint plant, peppermint’s sweeter cousin, is a highly aromatic herb that owes its invigorating tingle to menthol. Spanish Name: Hierbabuena English Name: Spearmint Scientific Name: Mentha spicata Family: Lamiaceae Genus: Mentha Location: Benicàssim Province: Castelló de La Plana Country: Spain Continent: Europe Date: June 2019 "AF-S VR Micro-Nikkor 105 mm f/2.8G IF-ED" Macro Spearmint, also known as garden mint, common mint, lamb mint and mackerel mint,[5][6] is a species of mint, Mentha spicata, native to Europe and southern temperate Asia, extending from Ireland in the west to southern China in the east. Wiki User Answered .